Nebraska State Genealogical Society Logo
The Nebraska State Genealogical Society welcomes you.
Covered Wagon Native American Enroute to the New Land
Covered Wagon:  Native American:  Enroute to the New Land: Pioneers traveling and see Chimney Rock
Filter by Category:  
Timeframe:

Search:   For:    Search  Clear Search
Listings Per Page: 

Records: 1 to 2 of 2


Saturday, January 20 through Saturday, January 20
Winter Board Meeting  (Board Meetings)
10:00 am to 4:00 pm
River's Edge, Columbus, Nebraska
NSGS Board will meet at River's Edge in Columbus on Saturday January 20 from 10 a.m. to about 4 p.m. 
Members are welcome.



Friday, April 27 through Saturday, April 28
NSGS 41st Annual Conference & Member Meeting  (Area events)
8:00 am to 4:00 pm
River's Edge, Columbus, Nebraska
NSGS Annual Conference will be held April 27-28, 2018 in Columbus with featured speaker The Legal Genealogist, Judy Russell. A brochure will be posted here soon and registration will open soon! 
 
Friday April 27
8:00 a.m. Registration
9:00 a.m. Welcome & Announcements
9:30 a.m. “When World’s Collide: Resolving Conflicts in Genealogy Research” by Judy Russell
10:30 a.m. Break & Visit the Vendors
11:00 a.m. “Don’t Forget the Ladies: A Genealogist’s Guide to Women & the Law” by Judy Russell
12:00 p.m. Lunch and break
1:00 p.m. Breakout session 1: Gail Blankenau "Unexpected Union: A Tale of Two Families in WWI", Nancy Carlson "Genoa Indian School", OR Linda Wilke-Heil "English Ancestors"
2:00 p.m. Break & visit the vendors
2:30 p.m. “Through the Golden Door: Immigration After the Civil War” by Judy Russell
3:30 p.m. Break & Scavenger Hunt
6:30 p.m. Evening activities: Platte County Historical Society & Museum OR Gravewitching at the Cemetery
 
Saturday April 28
8:00 a.m. Registration
8:30 a.m. NSGS Annual Meeting
9:15 a.m. Announcements
9:30 a.m. “Death by Undue Means: Coroner’s Records” by Judy Russell
10:30 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. Breakout session 2: Gail Blankenau "Applied DNA: Three Case Studies", Kathy Meade "Arkiv Digital (Scandinavian Records)" OR Michelle Setlik "World War I"
12:00 p.m. Lunch and break
1:00 p.m. Breakout session 3: Kassie Nelson "Researching Your Steamboat Men Ancestors", Marcie Garnett "From Piles to Files: Organization", OR Katherine Walter from UNL "Nebraska Digital Newspaper Program" 
2:00 p.m. Break & visit the vendors
2:30 p.m. “DNA & the Golden Rule: The Laws & Ethics of Genetic Genealogy” by Judy Russell
3:30 p.m. Closing announcements